Knowledge fuels change - Support energypedia!
For over 10 years, energypedia has been connecting energy experts around the world — helping them share knowledge, learn from each other, and accelerate the global energy transition.
Today, we ask for your support to keep this platform free and accessible to all.
Even a small contribution makes a big difference! If just 10–20% of our 60,000+ monthly visitors donated the equivalent of a cup of coffee — €5 — Energypedia would be fully funded for a whole year.
Is the knowledge you’ve gained through Energypedia this year worth €5 or more?
Your donation keeps the platform running, helps us create new knowledge products, and contributes directly to achieving SDG 7.
Thank you for your support, your donation, big or small, truly matters!
Difference between revisions of "Micro Hydro Power (MHP) Manuals"
***** (***** | *****) |
***** (***** | *****) |
||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| Manual of pumps used in turbines | | Manual of pumps used in turbines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [MHP Manuals/Pico hydro for village power] | + | | [[MHP Manuals/Pico Hydro for village | Pico hydro for village power]] |
| A practical manual for schemes up to 5KW in hilly areas | | A practical manual for schemes up to 5KW in hilly areas | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 15:53, 5 January 2009
Coming soon...
| Manual | Description |
| Micro Hydro Design Manual | A guide to small scale water power schemes |
| A Design manual | Description of turbines, governing, belt drives,shafts, balancing, safety, electical power in details with examples and mathematical presentations. |
| Micro-Hydro design aids manual (Chitrakar, 2004) | Procedural guidelines for Micro-Hydro power projects in Nepal (hydrology, headworks, settling basins, penstock and power calculation, Transmission and distribution, costs and financial analysis… |
| Druckstossberechnung | Explanation for mathematical calculations concerning turbines |
| Micro hydro power sourcebook 1 | measuring head and discharge; designs flow; site selection (with examples of many countries) |
| Micro hydro power sourcebook 2 | Civil works in details |
| Micro hydro power sourcebook 3 | All about turbines in details |
| Micro hydro power sourcebook 4 | explanations of the hydropower electrical and mechanical procedures 8) governing |
| Micro hydro quality standards (Indian case, 2005) | Civil works, electro-mechanical equipments, power sub-transmission and distribution, installation, operation and maintenance |
| Manual on Hydro-Micro development (South Asian case) | Brief explanations a photos for micro-hydro power projects in South Asia |
| Layman's book:How to develop a Small Hydro Site | Definitions, site evaluation methodology, hydrolic structures, environmental impact and administrative procedures in deep details. |
| Hydropower enginneering | General information and history of the micro-hydro projects |
| Handbook for developing micro-hydro in British Columbia | Site selection, cost and financing, permitting process, grid interconnection and energy sales, construction, operation, maintenance and surveillance |
| Manual literature recommendations (ICIMOD publications) | Collection of manuals' titels and summaries |
| Guidelines for detailed feasability studies of micro-hydro projects | Civil, mechanical and electrical components |
| Case studies of MHP in several countries | Cambodia, Ethiopia, Ghana, Indonesia, Kenia, Madagascar, Nepal, Pakistan, SriLanka, Tibet, Vietnam… |
| Hydraulic engineering manual vol. 2 | Harnessing waterpower on a small scale (performance test on cross flow turbines) |
| Hydraulic engineering manual vol. 3 | Cross flow turbine designsand equipment engineering |
| Hydraulic engineering manual vol. 5 | "Village electrification (generators, control system, power factor correction, earthing, distribution system, commercial engineering, Tariffs & financial evaluation" |
| Hydraulic engineering manual vol. 9 | Micro pelton turbines |
| Hydraulic engineering manual vol. 10 | Manual of induction motors used as generators (basic principals of synchronus and induction generators) |
| Hydraulic engineering manual vol. 11 | Manual of pumps used in turbines |
| Pico hydro for village power | A practical manual for schemes up to 5KW in hilly areas |
| The PICO Power Pack (fabrication and assembly instructions) | Turbines and generator combinations for different sites, Tools and equipment requiered.
Pelton turbine runners. Turbine nozzle. Turbine cazing sideplate and seal arrangement. Final assembly. |



















