Knowledge fuels change - Support energypedia!
For over 10 years, energypedia has been connecting energy experts around the world — helping them share knowledge, learn from each other, and accelerate the global energy transition.
Today, we ask for your support to keep this platform free and accessible to all.
Even a small contribution makes a big difference! If just 10–20% of our 60,000+ monthly visitors donated the equivalent of a cup of coffee — €5 — Energypedia would be fully funded for a whole year.
Is the knowledge you’ve gained through Energypedia this year worth €5 or more?
Your donation keeps the platform running, helps us create new knowledge products, and contributes directly to achieving SDG 7.
Thank you for your support, your donation, big or small, truly matters!
Difference between revisions of "India Energy Situation"
***** (***** | *****) m |
***** (***** | *****) m |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''People's Republic of Bangladesh''' | | align="center" colspan="4" | '''People's Republic of Bangladesh''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Image:120px-Flag of | + | | [[Image:120px-Flag of India.svg|120px-Flag of India.svg]]<br> |
| [[Image:India (orthographic projection).svg|India_(orthographic_projection).svg]]<br> | | [[Image:India (orthographic projection).svg|India_(orthographic_projection).svg]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 11:06, 13 May 2011
Overview
| People's Republic of Bangladesh | |||
| 120px-Flag of India.svg |
| ||
|
Capital |
Dhaka | ||
|
Official language(s) |
Bangla | ||
|
Government |
Parliamentary Democracy | ||
|
President |
Zillur Rahman | ||
|
Prime Minister |
Sheikh Hasina Wazed | ||
|
Total area |
147,570 km2 | ||
|
Population |
164,400,000 (2009 estimate) | ||
|
GDP (nominal) |
$105.402 billion (2010 estimate) | ||
|
GDP Per capita |
$641 (2010 estimate) | ||
|
Currency |
Taka (BDT) | ||
|
Time zone |
BST (UTC+06) | ||
|
Calling code |
+880 | ||
Energy situation
Energy Supply
Electricity
Energy Consumption
Energy demand in the household sector
Electricity
Access rate
Market situation for different energy technologies and services
Solar Energy
Wind Energy
Biomass
Biogas
Hydro Power
Other renewable Sources
Key problems of the energy sector
Policy framework, laws and regulations
Poverty Reduction Strategy
General Energy policy, Energy strategy
Specific strategies (Biomass, renewable energies, rural electrification, energy access strategy etc.)
Important Laws and regulations
Short explanation to what degree EnDev activities are consistent with the national poverty reduction and energy policy
Institutional set up in the energy sector, activities of other donors
Please confine your explanation to areas relevant for the intended project activities
Governmental institutions
Private sector (enterprises, NGOs)
Activities of other donors, activities of NGOs
Short explanation to what degree EnDev activities will be coordinated with other donor activities
Short explanation to which degree EnDev will be in line with capacity development needs of the partner
Other major activities in the country financed by BMZ or DGIS
Activities on governmental level
Private sector activities
Activities of NGOs
Reference to the planned EnDev activities
Planned cooperation
Further Reading



















