Knowledge fuels change - Support energypedia!
For over 10 years, energypedia has been connecting energy experts around the world — helping them share knowledge, learn from each other, and accelerate the global energy transition.
Today, we ask for your support to keep this platform free and accessible to all.
Even a small contribution makes a big difference! If just 10–20% of our 60,000+ monthly visitors donated the equivalent of a cup of coffee — €5 — Energypedia would be fully funded for a whole year.
Is the knowledge you’ve gained through Energypedia this year worth €5 or more?
Your donation keeps the platform running, helps us create new knowledge products, and contributes directly to achieving SDG 7.
Thank you for your support, your donation, big or small, truly matters!
Difference between revisions of "Hydropower Sites - GPS Coordinates"
***** (***** | *****) |
***** (***** | *****) m |
||
| Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Mazimeru'''<br> | | '''Mazimeru'''<br> | ||
| − | | <br> | + | | 250 kW<br> |
| − | | <br> | + | | 2011<br> |
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| Line 241: | Line 241: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Murunda'''<br> | | '''Murunda'''<br> | ||
| − | | <br> | + | | 96 kW<br> |
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
Revision as of 08:08, 27 July 2011
Map of hydropower sites:
<googlemap version="0.9" lat="0.35156" lon="28.125" zoom="3"> -0.9794, 29.6194, MHP Bwindi 0°58'46"S 29°37'10"E 1.216944, 34.738889, MHP Suam 1°13'1"N 34°44'20"E 3.581111, 31.772917, MHP Fofo 3°34'52.5"N 31°46'22.5"E 3.663611, 31.800833, PHP Gwere 3°39'49"N 31°48'3"E
6.577778, 38.697306, MHP Gobecho I 6º34’40’’N 38º41’50.3’’ E 6.577778, 38.697222, MHP Gobecho II 6º34’39.7’’N 38º41’50’’E 6.557444, 38.669, MHP Ererte 6º33’26.8’’N 38º40’8.4’’ E 6.624056, 38.518139, MHP Hagara 6º37’26.6’’N 38º31’5.3’’ E 6.683333, 38.700133, SHP Yaye (planned) 6º41’00’’N 38º42’48’’ E
-1.915979, 29.401474, not exactly where the MHP Murunda is located, 96kW, grid connected -2.4052, 29.2646, Masimeru, Powerhouse, 250kW, ENNY, expected to start opertion in March 2011 -2.410, 29.26, Masimeru, Forebay -2.3956, 29.2551, Masimeru, Intake
-18.577764, 47.861764, MHP Mangamila to Tsaratsaotra
</googlemap>
-2.4052, 29.2646, Masimeru, Powerhouse, 250kW, ENNY, expected to start opertion in March 2011 -2.410, 29.26, Masimeru, Forebay -2.3956, 29.2551, Masimeru, Intake
List of hydropower sites
| NAME + COUNTRY | CAPACITY | YEAR | RIVER | DEVELOPER | OPERATOR | COMMENT |
Ethiopia |
||||||
| Gobecho I | 7 kW | 2010 | Gange | EnDev |
Gobecho Genet Electric users cooperative/Community based cooperative society |
|
| Gobecho II | 30 kW | 2011 | Gange | EnDev |
||
| Ererte | 33 kW | 2011 | Ererte | EnDev |
Robot Electric Users Cooperative/community based cooperative society |
|
| Hagara Sodicha | 55 kW | 2011 | Lalta | EnDev |
||
| Yaye | 170 kW |
2002 - 2004, planned to rehabilitate | Irish Development Aid, Sidama Development Program, EnDev |
|||
| Koka |
43.2 MW |
1960 |
EEPCo |
|||
| Awash II |
32 MW |
1966 |
Awash |
EEPCo |
||
| Awash III |
32 MW |
1971 |
Awash |
EEPCo |
||
| Finach |
134 MW |
1973/2003 |
Blue Nil |
EEPCo |
||
| Melka Wakena |
153 MW |
1988 |
EEPCo |
|||
| Tis-Abay I |
11.4 MW |
1964 |
EEPCo |
|||
| Tis-Abay II |
73 MW |
2001 |
EEPCo |
|||
| Gilgel Gibe |
184 MW |
2004 |
Omo |
EEPCo |
||
| Gilgel Gibe II |
420 MW |
2010 |
Omo |
EEPCo |
||
| Tekeze |
300 MW |
2009 |
Tekeze |
EEPCo |
||
| Beles |
460 MW |
2010 |
Blue Nil |
EEPCo |
||
Madagascar |
||||||
| Mangamila |
(micro) |
In 2009 the grid extension of the MHP from Mangamila to Tsaratsaotra was financed and implemented by GTZ Madagascar | ||||
Mosambique |
||||||
Rwanda |
||||||
| Musarara |
project: SOGEMR | |||||
| Mazimeru |
250 kW |
2011 |
project: ENNY | |||
| Murunda |
96 kW |
project: REPRO | ||||
| Gasumo |
project: CALIMAX | |||||
| Kavumu |
project: REGREPOWER | |||||
| Mashyiga |
project: EPR,EGLISE | |||||
Uganda |
||||||
| Bwindi |
(micro) |
|||||
| Suam |
(micro) |
|||||
| Fofo |
(micro) |
|||||
| Gwere |
(pico) |
|||||
| Ayungu |
(pico) |



















